Ever since the EU restricted sales of traditional incandescent light bulbs, homeowners have complained about the shortcomings of their energ...
Read More
Home
/
light bulb
Showing posts with label light bulb. Show all posts
Showing posts with label light bulb. Show all posts
3 things to know before you buy your next lightbulb
Two years ago, under pressure from the U.S. government, lightbulb makers stopped manufacturing the humble incandescent bulb . You can still ...
Read More
Is there a better light bulb?
There is no doubt that our world dramatically improved when Thomas Edison illuminated the night. What is in question is how to produce the l...
Read More
As technology advances, light bulb choices become more sophisticated
There are plenty of jokes about how many people it takes to change a light bulb. Nowadays, it’s not a matter of hands doing the work – tech...
Read More
Can switching your light bulbs really save you £100 a year?
The clocks go back next Sunday and, as the nights draw in fast, you can save money on your energy bills by switching light bulbs . Homeowne...
Read More
Wait…. Don’t write off the incandescent light bulb
LED bulbs are fast encroaching on incandescent light sources because of their far higher efficiency when producing visible light. But Junich...
Read More
Watts the Deal with All These Light Bulbs?
Deciding on a light bulb nowadays isn’t as simple as just choosing a light fixture; a lot more goes into it than a sense of style. This is ...
Read More
The sad state of Switch & its liquid-cooled LED bulb
It wasn’t until my boyfriend sent me a text message the other day asking me if I could please stop dripping oil on the bathroom counter,...
Read More
Subscribe to:
Posts
(
Atom
)